Monday, 25/9/2017 | 6:42 UTC+0

Here are the 2017 Hugo Award nominees

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards were announced this morning, and the ballot includes a refreshing number of women and authors of color in what has been a historically white male-dominated field.

The Hugo Awards, named after Amazing Stories editor Hugo Gernsback, are awarded to recognize the best work in fantasy and science fiction from the previous year. The annual ceremony has been held almost every year since the Hugos’ inception in 1953. The Hugos are overseen by the World Science Fiction Society at the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon), with the awards collectively voted on by attendees and paying members of the society.

This year’s Hugos will be presented at Worldcon 75, taking place in Helsinki, Finland, from August 9th–13th. The presentation ceremony will be held on August 11th, and is typically live-streamed online.

The 2017 nominees include some of the biggest books from last year, including All the Birds in the Sky, by former io9 editor Charlie Jane Anders; The Obelisk Gate, by N.K. Jemisin (who won last year’s Best Novel Hugo for The Fifth Season); and Death’s End, the final book in Cixin Liu’s Remembrance of Earth’s Past trilogy. The ballot also covers movies, television, graphic novels, and other media. The Hugos recognize achievements in fantasy and science fiction over a wider range of media than the Nebula Awards, which are run by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, and are more specifically focused on published writing. That said, both awards for works in 2016 feature some incredibly welcome diversity in the nominee lineup.

The Hugos have been unusually contentious over the past couple of years, with a pair of fan groups calling themselves the Sad Puppies and Rabid Puppies aggressively pushing voting slates favoring white men and conservative outlooks. Voters have consistently rejected Puppy-nominated works. This year, the Puppy groups were relatively muted, with only a few slated works making it to the finalist stage of voting.

Here’s the full list of 2017 nominees:

Best Novel

  • All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
  • A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
  • Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
  • Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
  • The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
  • Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
  • A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
  • This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)

Best Novelette

  • Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
  • The Art of Space Travel by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
  • The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
  • Touring with the Alien by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
  • You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)

Best Short Story

  • The City Born Great by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
  • A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
  • Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
  • Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
  • That Game We Played During the War by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
  • An Unimaginable Light by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)

Best Related Work

  • The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
  • The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
  • The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
  • “The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)

Best Graphic Story

  • Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
  • Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
  • Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
  • The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form

  • Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment / Lava Bear Films)
  • Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation / Marvel Entertainment / Kinberg Genre / The Donners’ Company / TSG Entertainment)
  • Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures / LStar Capital / Village Roadshow Pictures / Pascal Pictures / Feigco Entertainment / Ghostcorps / The Montecito Picture Company)
  • Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures / Chernin Entertainment / Levantine Films / TSG Entertainment)
  • Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm / Allison Shearmur Productions / Black Hangar Studios / Stereo D / Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Stranger Things, season 1, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment / Monkey Massacre)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form

  • Black Mirror: “San Junipero, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
  • Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
  • The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones: “The Door, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
  • Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Chris McGrath
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
  • GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

Best Fanzine

  • “Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
  • “Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  • “nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • “Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • “SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast (690 ballots)

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
  • Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

  • Mike Glyer
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Natalie Luhrs
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Chuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Alex Garner
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Mansik Yang

Best Series

  • The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
  • The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
  • The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
  • The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
  • The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Sarah Gailey (first year of eligibility)
  • J. Mulrooney (first year of eligibility)
  • Malka Older (second year of eligibility)
  • Ada Palmer (first year of eligibility)
  • Laurie Penny (second year of eligibility)
  • Kelly Robson (second year of eligibility)

#gadgetbingo

About

Bitnami